January was a pretty good month? It was just very chill. It snowed a lot, which was nice, and I read 10 books. Also, I still can’t believe that it’s 2022? I’m pretty sure I wrote 2021 on all my school work.
Fiction
- Stepsister by Jennifer Donnelly | A unforgettable, bold, snarky, proudly feminist retelling starring Cinderella’s ugly stepsister. This is the story of Isabella, a girl deemed “ugly”, and therefore worthless. YES YES YES to everything about this book. I loved it. It was so powerful. Gorgeous writing, amazing characters and character development, and great world-building. (★★★★1/2)
- The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas | I finally read this, and really, really enjoyed it. I listened to it as an audiobook, and I thoroughly liked it. Starr was a great character, and I loved her family so much. They cared so much about her and were so supportive. But beyond that, The Hate U Give is such an important, relevant book in today’s world. It tackles complex issues like racism, police brutality, bias in the court and justice system and so much more. (★★★★)
- Rules For Being A Girl by Candace Bushnell & Katie Cotugno | Marin annoyed me a lot. Her quick character development to bold feminist didn’t really make sense to me. I didn’t love her, or Gray (the love interest), in fact. I feel like this book would have been better without a romance. It also was too short to deal with everything it wanted to cover, things like sexual harassment, rape, mainstream versus intersectional feminism, toxic masculinity, and more. Overall, this was forgettable. (★★★)
- This Will Be Funny Someday by Katie Henry | I really enjoyed this. The stand up comedy wasn’t cringy at all and it was really entertaining. The friendships between Mo, Jonah, Will and Izzy were so sweet. I instantly fell for Izzy though. She was being ignored by her family, and she was in a toxic relationship with her boyfriend and she thought it was okay. I loved watching how she became more confident over the course of the book. (★★★★1/2)
- Charming As A Verb by Ben Philippe | This was really good! I really enjoyed the writing, and the romance was done well. The characters were complex and easy to root for. I also liked that it was written from the perspective of a guy since most YA is of the perspective of a female. It was refreshing. (★★★1/2)
- Love Me Never by Sara Wolf | That cover is giving me serious Twilight vibes, and it’s an injustice towards this book since it’s an amazing book. Enemies to lovers at its finest. Isis and Jack hated each other with every cell of their body. AND THE DIALOGUE?? Don’t even get me started. It was probably the best dialogue I have ever read. I freaking love this book. (★★★★1/2)
- Forget Me Always by Sara Wolf | I really liked this one, but it wasn’t as good as the first book. I liked learning more about Avery and Jack and Sophia’s backgrounds, and the entire mystery was really interesting. (★★★★)
- Portrait of A Thief by Grace D. Li | (Huge thanks to Netgalley & Tiny Reparations Books for the ARC!) I didn’t really enjoy this one. The writing was really repetitive, the characters seemed 2 dimensional and the heist was lackluster. Find my full review here. (★★)
- We Should All Be Feminists by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie | This is a great introduction to feminism. Personally, it just reiterated what I believe about feminism and gender, but the author used experiences from her own life and statistics and it was really engaging writing. Oh, and also, I. Am. A. Feminist. (★★★★)
- Almost American Girl by Robin Ha | I liked this one! It was really entertaining, and seeing Robin’s journey of learning english and making friends was really heartwarming. (★★★1/2)
Currently Reading
Here are the posts of the month:
~January Goals~
- Read at least 8 books ✅
- Do more blog hopping ✅
- Post more than 4 times ❌
- Drink more water ✅
~February Goals~
- Read at least 8 books
- Listen to some audiobooks
- Read 1 non fiction book
- Drink more water
- Exercise every day
Life Updates
- It snowed! For the first time in like a year, and it was so fun. Freezing, but fun. Me and my sister shoveled the driveway, and then played with my neighbor’s dog in the snow. It was a snow day, so I got to read a bunch.
- I’m finally realizing that omicron is really serious. I was kind of disconnected for a while, but now there are a bunch of new cases, and kids at my school are getting COVID?? It’s scary. Stay safe, everyone.
Movies/TV Shows
- Hawkeye (2021) | Such a fun show. I binged it with my sister and it was a blast. I really enjoyed seeing Kate and Clint’s banter and relationship onscreen, and I’m a huge fan of Hailee Steinfield’s music so I loved seeing her onscreen for the first time. Also, Clint and the villain are both disabled and the villain is played by a deaf, Native American actress. Okay, Marvel. I see you doing better with representation. Remember the time when every marvel protagonist was a straight white dude?
- Crazy Rich Asians (2017) | This was my first time watching this, and I’m going to be honest; it wasn’t as good as people said it was. But I absolutely loved Astrid, she was so badass.
- Tangled (2010) | I really, really want to re-read Cress after reading this lol. It was so funny!
- Eternals (2021) | This is probably one of the first Marvel movies that I really didn’t like. They hit it out of the park with Shang-Chi and then they came out with this one. There wasn’t much of a plot and there were a bunch of weird flashbacks.
- PK (2014) | I saw this once when I was younger and I didn’t remember much, so I’m glad I got to rewatch it. It was hilarious and I thought it was really interesting to see an outsider’s thoughts on our world’s different cultures and religions.
- Encanto (2021) | I LOVED THIS. I thought it was great how they incorporated Colombian culture into it, and the music was fantastic. It was way deeper than usual Disney movies (like how Luisa had so much pressure on her, and Isabella being expected to be perfect in every way), and the characters were all so realistic. Also, Surface Pressure is a bop.
Music
- Walls Could Talk by Halsey
- Cuz I Love You by Lizzo
- People I Don’t Like by UPSAHL
- Maddie @ Inking & Thinking discussed whether these popular books are worth the hype!
- Rachel @ A Bookworm’s Paradise recommended books based off of Disney movies!
- Maria @ The Character Study talked about 10 book bloggers she loves!
- Kaya @ A Fictional Bookworm shared her reading goals for 2022!
- Caro @ Book Cheshire Cat shared some anticipated releases of 2022!
- Emily @ Frappes & Fiction recommended 5 books to read if you loved One of Us Is Lying!
- April @ Booked Till Midnight reviewed When You Get the Chance!
- Ashmita @ The Fictional Journal shared specific book tropes she loves!
Encanto is a great movie!! Loved this post❤️ Happy Feb, Ritz
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is! Thank you, Dhriti!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love pk too! And wow you read a lot of books, good reading month, eh 😏?
Awesome wrap up, as always!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh I’m glad! Yeah, 10 books is a great amount. Thank you, Nehal!
LikeLiked by 1 person
WOW 10 BOOKS IS SO GOOD AHHHH! Also so many of these look really interesting! I’ve heard of stepsister before, and I!! LOVE!! VILLAIN RETELLINGS!! Sorry you didn’t like Portrait of a thief as much though, I’ve been reading so many mixed reviews about it and am now kind of scared haha. ALSO YES ENCANTO IS SO GOOD!!! Completely agree with everything you said! Amazing wrap up, and hope that February is a great month for you!! ❤️❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
AHHH THANK YOU ANOUSHKA! Stepsister is so good, it was so interesting. Portrait of a Thief wasn’t for me I guess, I hope you enjoy it more. ENCANTO IS AMAZING ahh. Happy February!
LikeLike
eek sorry you didn’t like portrait of a thief, i quite enjoyed it! but i have to admit, i didn’t like will and Irene for their 2d-ness and the heist plot wasn’t what I’d hoped for.
ahh encanto and tangled are both so good!!
thank you so much for the shout out! have an amazing February ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you enjoyed it more than me though! Yeah, the heist plot was kind of underwhelming for me too. YES they’re both such good movies. Thank you, Rachel! Happy February!
LikeLiked by 1 person
you read sooo many boooks!!👀
and wowww you watched encanto and hawkeye too!! I’m really planning to watch both of them because well we dont talk about brunoooooo is so over social media😭
amazing wrap upp❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did! Ooh I hope you love Encanto and Hawkeye! Thank you, Siya!
LikeLiked by 1 person
STEPSISTER IS SO GOOD!!! it’s one of my favorite retellings, it’s just everything. i’ve been on the fence about watching eternals because on the one hand, shang-chi was good and eternals might be important to watch? but on the other hand i’ve heard such meh things so idk. encanto is amazing too! thank you so much for mentioning my post, i hope you have a wonderful february💜
LikeLike
Ahh I’m glad you liked it!! It was so good. And I guess Eternals could be important for the future films, but it wasn’t all that enjoyable to watch. Thank you, Kaya! Have a great February!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love this wrap-up Ritz!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhhh TEN BOOKS!! That’s amazing!! Stepsister has been on my TBR for a long time glad to hear you liked it! And I think I have about an episode left in Hawkeye but it’s wonderful so far!!
Have a great February!💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh thank you, Suhani! I hope you enjoy Stepsister and the last episode of Hawkeye! Happy February!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was shocked to see you didn’t really enjoy Portrait of a Thief as it’s one of my most anticipated reads of the year! I’ve seen mixed reviews but most of them have been positive, so I’m looking forward to seeing what I personally think of it. But, on the other hand, I’m glad that you enjoyed Hawkeye so much, Kate is one of my favourite Marvel characters ever, so I’m happy to see her finally on screen. Also, thanks a lot for mentioning my post 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh I definitely have an unpopular opinion haha. I hope you enjoy it more than me though. I haven’t read the comics but the show made me want to!
LikeLiked by 1 person
maybe it’s finally time for me to get around to reading the hate u give! i’m so sorry you didn’t like Eternals – i stopped watching it around halfway through because it was just so… uneventful. maybe I’ll finish it but it wasn’t that great. yes omg! so glad you loved encanto – and the soundtrack is such a bop. have a great February – and i hope you have fun re-reading cress!
LikeLiked by 1 person
no offense to flynn, i still love him, but thorne >> flynn.
LikeLiked by 1 person
HAHA
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I hope you love the Hate U Give, it’s a really great book. Yeah, Eternals was so bad for a marvel movie 😭 ENCANTO WAS SO GOOD omg I’m glad you loved it. Thank you, and happy February!
LikeLiked by 1 person
i really enjoyed the hate u give as well! the movie was great too imo. have a great february!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I’m glad you enjoyed it! The movie looks great, I hope I can watch it soon. Thanks and happy february!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looks like you had a great reading month! 😊 Glad to see that you liked The Hate U Give, it’s such a great book! There’s a prequel called Concrete Rose about Starr’s father and I hope to read it soon 🥰 Thank you so much for sharing my post ❤️
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did! Ooh I’ve heard about Concrete Rose, it sounds so good. No problem 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really enjoyed reading this wrap-up! I also watched eternals, hawkeye and encanto in January – I’m both a Marvel & Disney fangirl, can you tell? 😉
I’m new to your blog here but just wanted to let you know I think it’s great! I love it! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh thank you so much! Nice to meet you 🙂
YES Marvel and Disney always have great movies, I’m glad you also enjoy them!
LikeLiked by 1 person
[…] Previous Post January 2022 Wrap-Up […]
LikeLike